COLLABORATIVE COUNSEL FOCUSED ON YOU LET'S TALK SOLUTIONS
[…] In Illinois, the law provides that “there is no absolute right to present a child's testimony during a custody proceeding.” In re Marriage of Willis, 234 Ill. App. 3d 156, 159 (1992). A circuit court “does not need to interview a child in order to consider and weigh what it considers to be the wishes of the child.” Grunstad v. Cooper, 2012 IL App (3d) 120524, ¶ 22 (quoting In re Marriage of Wanstreet, 364 Ill. App. 3d 729, 733 (2006)). However, a court may still conduct in camera interviews if it deems it necessary. Section 604.10(a) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides “[t]he court may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child's wishes as to the allocation of parental responsibilities.” (750 ILCS 5/604.10(a) (West 2022). The Acts specific wording provides that the decision to conduct in camera interviews is solely within the discretion of the circuit court. In re Marriage of Knoche, 322 Ill. App. 3d 297, 304 (2001); 750 ILCS 5/604.10(a) (West 2022).